Privacy of Your Health Care Information


Mackenzie Health is committed to respecting your privacy and protecting your personal and personal health information (collectively “personal information”). This Privacy Notice explains the current information management practices on MyChart.

Here is a summary of our practice (you can find more detailed information in the Privacy Notice Details section below):
• We are committed to protecting your privacy. The handling of all personal information by Mackenzie Health is governed by FIPPA and PHIPA.
• Using MyChart is not mandatory as not doing so will not strip you of your access rights.
• We paid attention to the site security to make sure your information is protected.
• We do not track you. When you visit MyChart, we collect limited information to help analyse the use of our website in order to improve it.
• You can always contact our Privacy Office should you have any questions or concerns.


Privacy Notice Details

Thank you for visiting MyChart and reviewing our online Privacy Notice in detail. This Privacy Notice explains our current practices regarding what information Mackenzie Health may collect, use, and secure when you visit MyChart.

Our Commitment

Respecting your privacy and protecting your personal and personal health information (collectively “personal information”) is a priority for us. Mackenzie Health's management of personal information is governed by the Freedom of Information and Protection of Privacy Act (FIPPA) and the Personal Health Information Protection Act (PHIPA).

These Acts require us to protect your personal information in our possession. The Information and Privacy Commissioner (IPC) oversees whether we comply with the privacy provisions of the Acts by investigating complaints.

Note that service providers under contract to provide services on behalf of or to Mackenzie Health must follow the practices required of Mackenzie Health.

Collection

When you visit MyChart, we will not collect any new personal information that you have not already provided us with, except for traffic analysis purposes (see Traffic analysis below for more information).

Access

If you choose not to use the Internet to provide and/or access your personal information, you can still come in person to Mackenzie Health or call us to do so.

Even if you choose to use the Internet and MyChart, this enrolment does not strip you of your right to access your information in person by visiting Mackenzie. In some cases, you may actually have to come to our Health Information Services department as the information available on Mychart is just a subset of your entire medical record.

Correction

Should you deem the information in your medical record incorrect, you’ll unfortunately still have to contact the Health information Services department to submit your correction request (for more information, visit the Health Information Services web page) as this service is currently not available via MyChart.

Cookies

A cookie is a small text file that a website creates and accesses through your browser when you visit the site. Cookies are used for many purposes, such as to track language preferences, provide customized web page content, and display website navigation history.

Cookies used by MyChart do not contain personal information, do not give us access to anything on your device. We only use “session” cookies that expire with each visit (unlike “permanent” cookies that can track visitors across multiple visits, websites, and time). Our session cookie contains information intended to help your browser interact better with dynamic content on our site, and is not for tracking purposes.

Note that you must accept cookies in order to use MyChart. Please consult your browser settings (and browser plugins) which allow you to configure whether and how you receive cookies. For additional information and guidance, the following consumer website explains how to delete and control the cookies that are stored on your computer.

Third Party Cookies

When visiting our site, your browser may receive longer-term “permanent” cookies from third party organizations ((e.g. MedLine Plus). This may happen because MyChart will strive to provide you with the most comprehensive information to allow you to take control of your health. Consequently, those organizations may track your online activities across other websites. We have attempted to limit the privacy impacts of third party cookies on our site through technical and contractual means.

Traffic Analysis

When you visit MyChart, our servers automatically collect limited amounts of standard information for traffic monitoring and statistical purposes. The information is analyzed for operational trends, performance, and for ways to improve the experience of visitors. Mackenzie Health cannot identify you from this information.

More precisely, we collect the following standard types of information:
• Internet Protocol (IP) addresses of the computers being used to access MyChart;
• dates and times of access; and
• pages visited.

Mackenzie Health collects the above noted information to provide patients with access to their information on MyChart. Mackenzie Health's computer systems use hardware and software to anonymously monitor unauthorized attempts to upload, download, or change information, disrupt service, or otherwise cause damage. As a general practice, we make no attempt to link this information with the identity of individuals visiting MyChart. If an attempt to damage our site has been detected, we can take further actions.

Note as well that your visit will be logged in your chart. This log contains more information about you but, since it is part of your chart, it enjoys the same level of privacy and protection than the rest of your personal health information.

Security

Mackenzie Health has implemented the following security features:
• Encryption: We use 128-bit Secure Socket Layer to encrypt the communication from your web browser to our secure web server.
• Dedicated web server for MyChart: We separate the web server and electronic medical record machines. In the unlikely event that our server is compromised, no health information would be exposed since it is not saved on the web server. Patient information is stored only in the electronic medical record, behind a firewall.
• No Caching on the client side: We disable caching of data in the browser and force the web pages to expire immediately. This prevents a follow-on user from viewing pages that you had previously viewed while using (Site name).
• Firewall: Personal health information is stored in the secure electronic medical record, protected from the Internet by a firewall.
• Session Timeout: After a period of inactivity, the logon session will time out.
• Monitoring: We constantly monitor the web server for evidence of unauthorized break-in attempts. We apply the latest security patches, as they become available.

Note that this list may not be accurate as Mackenzie Health's security practices are continually evolving to ensure that the integrity and confidentiality of information and systems are maintained. We use up-to-date security safeguards to protect its networks and websites from misuse, alteration, copying, disclosure, destruction, monitoring or unauthorized sharing of information and damage. Our safeguards include the use of security software and encryption protocols and involve physical, technical and procedural controls to protect information behind our firewalls.

External Sites

This site contains links to external sites. We are not responsible for the content and the privacy practices of sites other than our own. We encourage you to examine each site’s privacy policy and disclaimers and to make your own decisions regarding the accuracy, reliability and completeness of material and information found there.

Important Information

Although we attempt to ensure that all information posted on our site is accurate and complete, we do not represent that it is so, or guarantee it, and accept no liability or obligation for accuracy or completeness. If there is any discrepancy between information posted on our website and in an original paper version, the version that is most current should be considered to be the authoritative version.

We take reasonable precautions to protect your personal information in our possession from loss, misuse and unauthorized access, disclosure, alteration and destruction.

Contact Us

Questions or comments regarding these practices can be directed to our Privacy Office by e-mailing privacy@mackenziehealth.ca, calling 905.883.1212 #7117 (Richmond Hill Line) or 905.832.4554 #7117 (Vaughan Line), or writing to:

Mackenzie Health
Privacy Office
10 Trench Street
Richmond Hill, ON L4C 4Z3